QUESTION

Does depositing the money from a severance agreement mean I agree to the terms?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was given a check and a release and told I had 7 days to consider it. I deposited the check and called a lawyer. ouch.the lawyer said that the act of depositing the check means that I accepted the agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes and no.  By depositing the check, you probably did agree to the terms, but the law provides that you have at least a week to revoke any release or waiver of age discrimination claims.  If, as I expect, your severance agreement contained such a release or waiver, I believe you would have the remainder of the week to revoke your acceptance by returning the money.  It is possible that the severance agreement also provided, explicitly, that you would have a period of time to revoke any acceptance.   
Answered on Jul 24th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters