QUESTION

Does my company have to pay me for unused PTO when I give my notice?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I recently gave my 2 week notice to my current employer. When I asked if my earned PTO would be paid on my last check or a separate check I was told that if you resign that they don't pay you for your earned PTO days. I've read and re-read my employee handbook and that is not how I interpret it. It states that "Upon termination of employment, employees will be paid for unused PTO that has been earned through the last day of work. However, if the company, in its sole discretion, terminates employment for just cause, forfeiture of unused PTO may result."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a case based on the employee manual and, more likely than not, based on the law. Are you speaking with the right person/department? Perhaps you will be paid when everything is processed by the personnel or other appropriate department, but your supervisors or others do not understand that.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters