QUESTION

Does my employer has the right to fire me even if my shifts are all covered?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi. I'm a waitress. I need to go out of town for personal family problems. I'll be missing my job for 3 weeks, but I was able to get all of my shifts covered.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, in GA, an employer may fire you for anything, so long as they are not motivated by Race, Age, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Handicap Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause, a mistaken cause, or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, your employer can fire you.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, an employer can fire for any reason or no reason at all. Perhaps you should come in to discuss what else might be done to try to protect your job before you leave.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably because you have not stated any illegal reason for your termination.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is not a legal problem, it is a employment problem. You are paid to work. Do not make the arrangements satisfactory to your employer when you cannot work your employment relationship can be terminated.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters