QUESTION

Does my employer have the right to hold my paycheck in the event of an accident in their vehicle?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident in a company vehicle, and even though I wasn't faulted, the company kept my last paycheck for repairs to their vehicle, just because they were too lazy to report it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not think the employer may do this, but I do not know. I suggest you contact: Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions, and often get action.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters