QUESTION

Does my employer have the right to request a second doctor's note and ask what kind of medication I am on?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer has the right to request a second doctor's note and the the type of medication if the issue is work related. the key is that the doctor's second note and medication must be connected to the employment. what is the connection ? For example, if the employee is a truck driver and on medication, then the employer has the right to know the medication. please call if we can help. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters