QUESTION

Does my employer have the right to tell me what I can and cant talk about at work?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
This is just the final straw in a long list of ridiculous things that have happened at my workplace, but ............ I was recently called into a directors office at a small non profit, and told that I couldn't talk about my upcoming wedding because my co-worker just had a breakup. I am not the only recently engaged person, and the other bride was not given a similar directive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The employer is limited in its ability to prevent you from talking about work related issues with fellow employees. Work related matters are often deemed protected topics of speech.  But the issue about weddings would not be what is referred to as protected speech.  It is unclear why you were singled out for this when others were not told to refrain from wedding talk.  But your summary of facts does not provide enough detail to determine if there is some other reason for why you are being singled out.  It is probably safer to avoid the subject for now but if you feel you are also being treated differently in other areas, you should discuss this with an employment attorney
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters