QUESTION

Does my employer have to inform me when wages will be reduced?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My employer overpaid me sick hours last month. I was told by management that to repay the over payment, I would not receive any sick hours for the rest of the year. But when I received my check, the amount was taken out. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division or US Dept. of Labor.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters