QUESTION

Does my employer have to keep my drug test screening confidential?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently failed a urine screening, I was immediately suspended without question, with no definite return date. I 100% believe my test is a false positive. There are numerous people (6 that I know off) in my company who have knowledge of my failed urine & for what drug. I have worked for this company for 14 years (13 years in the past & 8 months presently). During those 14 years, I was probably tested 25-30 times and never failed. I passed the pre employment drug screening 8 months ago. They obviously know me and my history but still rushed to judgement. I feel they are ruining my reputation. I offered to retest on the spot and they refused to let me. I'm in the process of fighting the results and trying to have the original sample retested. Do I have any other rights? I live in Pennsylvania and my employer is in New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would get an immediate hair follicle test from a reputable lab as well as a standard test and submit both tests to your employer. The hair follicle test looks backward for drug use. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Nov 12th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters