QUESTION

Does my employer have to pay me for being "on-call" ?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a paramedic , my employer is getting ready to place EMS crews on call for the 24 hrs. prior to our scheduled shift , is this legal ? if so ,are we to be compensated ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes it is legal.  Whether you should be paid or not depends on several different factors.  You should set up a consultation with an experienced attorney if you would want to know for sure.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters