QUESTION

Does my employer have to pay me for drive time between job sites?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Iowa
More details to this question:
I work for a residential cleaning company in Iowa and I am trying to figure out if she legally has to pay me for all the driving time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends, but probably "yes."  Assuming you report to work at a certain time each day, and that you clean a residence, then travel to the next location, clean that residence, travel to the next, etc. The time spent driving between the first residence, and the last (and all of those in between) would be considered "Time Worked" under the federal wage and hour laws.  That answer assumes you are an employee of the cleaning company.  If you are a true independent contractor, different rules may apply.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters