QUESTION

Does my employer have to pay me my 2012 performance bonus, if I resign in mid February? The payout is scheduled for sometime in March.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
During the year end review process it is determined what the short-term incentives for employees is during that fiscal year. The review period is 1/1/2012 - 12/31/2012, however the payout isn't until sometime in March 2013. If an employee resigns prior to that payout date, are they entitled to their bonus?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the document setting forth the performance plan is crucial. i would need to review the written plan. if the plan is put in place to keep people employed, you case is less strong in that you are leaving. if you are being paid for last year's work, for example, a bonus for selling more cars than required, then your case is better. in addition, the past practices of the company are important. have employees been paid the bonus if they have left the company ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters