QUESTION

Does my employer have to reemburse me for CDL license fees if he requires me to have a CDL license?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No.  The only requirements for pay are minimum wage and overtime pay if you are a non-exempt employee.  Otherwise, an employer is not required to pay anything else to you or for you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 8:37 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters