QUESTION

Does my ex-employee have to give me a reason for terminating me during my probation period. i live in ohio

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Employers are never legally required to give employees reasons for termination.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 1:57 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters