QUESTION

Does my fiance have a case for discrimination if he was terminated for something his supervisor also did?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My fiance is a certified nurse's aide and recently he was terminated for violating company policy when transferring a patient. He was assisting his immediate supervisor with the transfer. He was terminated and she was never even investigated. She lied to the company and denied ever being in the room. Even after she admitted, she was in the room and assisted in the transfer she still was never investigated.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly a sex discrimination claim.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
More facts are needed to assess if discrimination took place. Refer to Title VII law as to the basis for discrimination.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be a case of gender discrimination but I doubt it. His best bet is to get a new job.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters