QUESTION

Does my former employer owe me back pay if no overtime was paid?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
I worked 60 to 70 hour weeks and was never paid overtime. Employer paid me in cash and time cards were filled out. I did not receive a 1099 or W2 until one week before termination. I filled out a W2 then was let go a few days later. Never received W2 in the mail to file with the IRS. I asked about overtime and was told he doesnt pay overtime.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
With certain limited exceptions, employees are entitled to overtime for any work week in which an employee works in excess of 40 hours during the week or 8 hours in any work day.  You should seek counsel to defend your rights.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters