QUESTION

Does my pregnant wife have a case against her employer?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Last week, my wife informed her boss she was pregnant. She is a high risk pregnancy. Today, her boss showed a video to the entire staff of comedian Louis CK in which he used extreme profanity, including the word "cunt" to describe women. He did this thinking it would be funny and showed a lack of judgment beyond anything I have ever seen. My wife has been extremely upset to the point of nearly passing out and we are afraid that the stress may affect her as well as the pregnancy. There is no reason she should endure this at her workplace. She has been working for her company for 7 years and should not be punished if she leaves due to fear of hurting our unborn child. She is a devout Christian and does not know how to handle this. I need to know if we have a case against Canon USA. There were at least 10 other employees present that can vouch for what occurred.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
At best, this situations sounds like her boss created a hostile work environment for the people present who may not have been comfortable with the comedian's act being shown in the work place. At worst, this could be considered sexual harrassment. Is you wife anticipating taking a maternity leave? Has she contacted HR? What has Canon's response been to the incident?  For more information about the law, please go here: http://www.twc.state.tx.us/news/efte/discrimination_never_says.html and here: http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/sex.cfm
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters