QUESTION

Does my previous employer have to contact me after a lay-off?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was laid off by my employer last October due to restructuring. I just found out that she hired someone to fill my position with a slight change in title the next month. If this truly was a lay-off, wouldn't she have to offer me the job before hiring someone else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Since the rule in Georgia is that everyone is employed at will, no employee has any entitlement to a job unless they have a written contract that establishes the entitlement. Thus the answer is NO. You are not entitled to a job with your former employer who is allowed to choose whomever she pleases as long as the reason for her choice is not an unlawful one.   Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters