QUESTION

Does my wife have a case against her employer?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2012 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife was in the hospital all of last week, She had a doctors note to return on Saturday the 29th. But when she arrived to work, her supervisor said his boss was "not going to tolerate her being out all week". Then finds out that they had taken her off the schedule for all of next week. Her job is open every day and she usually only gets 1 day off a week, now they are acting like they want to terminate her employment. Is that legal? does she have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employer are not required to honor doctor's notes unless the employee is coverd by FMLA or, in some cases, the Americans With Disabilities Act.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters