QUESTION

Does my wife have the right to at least fight to collect unemployment?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife was arrested for using counterfeit bills. She is on suspended leave until her case is cleared but her employer only gave her 8 weeks, not enough time for her to go through the system and clear her name. There is no question about her being victim of the situation. Her case will eventually be dismissed or found not guilty but they just won't give her more time. Does she have the right to at least fight to collect unemployment? To note that our criminal law defense attorney might request to suppress evidence from an illegal search on her purse where they found a pay stub from her employer. If that search hadn't happen they wouldn't have report to her employer. As of now, she is suspended without pay. Anything can be done to protect her job or at least be able to collect unemployment until her case resolved? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The State determines if your Wife is eligible for unemployment so she should file a claim. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
In Wisconsin, she can apply for unemployment. She may have to prove that she was not fired for good cause.? The system is complicated and she should consult with someone in her area who knows unemployment compensation.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
She should be eligible for unemployment in GA, but she will need an attorney experienced in unemployment law to win this. Most of the facts stated will not be relevant in the UI case. There are no suppressions in civil matters. That only applies to the police, not to GA DOL, and not to the employer.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters