QUESTION

Does N.J still have a law that anemployercan fire you without a reason?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was fired in 2005 from my lunch aide job at Saddle Brook high school. I was told they did not require to give me a reason because N.J. law did not require them to give a reason. They could just fire you. Was this true then and is it true today? Thank you, Gail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. no reason must be given. the firing would be illegal if based upon constitutional violation such as race or religion. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters