QUESTION

Does One Citizen who Stood Up for God and Country have any entitlement to Veteran's benefits?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Even though actual military service was not performed. Is it equivalent?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely not. It is like being pregnant. All or none. I collected scrap paper, string, and kitchen fat during WW2 as a child. Does that make me a veteran?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
What does standing for God and country mean?You were not in the military but you want veteran benefits. Explain that thinking please.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is not equivalent. You must be a military veteran to receive veteran's benefits.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
No. Being a veteran means you served in the military and received an honorable discharge.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
I know nothing about VA benefits, but I think they are only for those that served in the military. Being a good citizen alone will not qualify you for VA benefits. "Stood Up for God" is admirable, but has absolutely nothing to do with any government benefit, other than freedom of worship.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While standing up for G and Country is a fine thing to do, if you were not in the military, then you were not in the military. VA benefits are available only to those who actually served. It's that simple.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. It is in no way equivalent to military service.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters