QUESTION

Does SDI counts as income to proof in k1 visa while sponsering my Fiancé I-134 form

Asked on Mar 05th, 2022 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
While interview , how would i proof my income and employment since i am on SDI and temporary out of work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Social Security disability income (SSDI) can be counted on the affidavit of support to sponsor an immigrant. However the sponsor may not count any means tested benefits as income -these include the following benefit programs food stamps or SSI. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2022 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters