QUESTION

Does the accuser of a theft have to produce the video they say they have?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was falsely accused of stealing from a job site and was told they have it on video. This video has not been produced to anyone including my husband or his boss.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The defendant has an absolute right to see the video. The key is whether this matter has been brought to the police or not. If the defendant has been accused by the police, then he must be shown the video. If the matter has not been brought to the police, then that the person losing the job has to bring a civil action and demand to see the video. Please call if we can help.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters