QUESTION

Does the state owe my husband money for his employment?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband has 357 hours of holiday time accumulated (80 hours per year) from the last 4+ years, he works. Don't they have to pay him this eventually or can they keep accumulating it until he retires?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your Husband should check the policy(ies) related to this matter.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
I can not answer your question, because it is not a question about the law. Such matters are governed by the rules of the agency. I suggest your husband go and ask them. Some employers, including states, pay un-used vacation, some do not. Some only pay when the employee is separated. Some forfeit if not taken, some forfeit every year, some forfeit if discharged. Some pay upon request. There is no one law that governs. Therefore, no one answer. Human Resources will know the answer.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters