QUESTION

Does this email to my boss say I quit and now I can't collect unemployment?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hope you had a Happy Easter. I came by Saturday at 5:00 and cleaned out my desk. I really don't want to quit working there as I was hoping to retire from _______. My friend recommended asking for a leave of absence since I'm hoping to continue my employment. My mother isn't able to be alone at this time. She needs around the clock care as she is 99 years old and not well. She had fell twice and got hurt bad this past week. We are trying to get assistance but it takes time and knowing where to call for information. I've been quite emotional lately and since people have been asked to leave after giving notice I didn't want to be "packing up" with everyone around, it was difficult enough by myself... Please let me know if anything can be done to help me with my situation. Thank you His response I will accept this as your resignation and good luck (10 people have either got fired/quit in the last month) Thank you in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, to me that says you are resigning or at least taking an unapproved leave of absence.  It might prevent you from getting unemployment benefits.  You might try and convince the UC office that you have a necessitous and compelling reason for leaving, i.e. taking care of a sick family member.  Is your company covered by the family medical leave act?  if so, you might consider requesting leave to care for your mother.  You might be permitted under fmla to take the leave that you seek. 
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters