QUESTION

Does VP of HR have right to give me an order? or just my direct boss or bosses?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was terminated due to Insubordination when I refused to follow instructions after a co-worker had been laid off as HR claimed to unemployment, during my unemployment appeal hearing the VP of HR said that I was told not spread rumors about her termination, When I was still working at the company, we had thefts occurring, and police showed up the friday before to take a statement, the next wends we had a company meeting and the VP of HR and the CEO of my company said we are laying off a manager due to economical reasons, even though the company is doing fine. So the next day after the meeting, I walked into the controller of the company office and asked him if he thought that the person was laid off due to economical reasons or her connection to the theft or it was just a coincidence. The CEO laid me off on Friday and said due to me accusing people of stealing, not due to insubordination, without the HR person being present, and it took them 10 days to give me an answer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ is an 'at will' employment state. no reason needs to be given. however, you can have you 'unemployment' compensation delayed based upon 'work misconduct' which includes 'insubordination'. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters