QUESTION

Does workers comp have to pay me for my neck injury if they are paying me for my shoulder because I hurt my neck too?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to retain an attorney to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
You should consult with an attorney that handles workers comp cases.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All injuries suffered at work should be paid by worker's comp. Was this the same accident? Did you tell them the neck was injured as well?
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably, assuming that you reported both injuries as work-related to your employer and doctor.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Your employer is only required to compensate for injuries on the form 18 or reasonably related to injuries listed in the form 18. In order to preserve your legal rights you have to file a workers' compensation claim. You should notify your employer as soon as you have an injury. Delay in filing could endanger your claim. You are unable to file a lawsuit outside of the confines of workers' compensation through the industrial Commission. All compensation will be received through the NC Industrial Commission. You should file a Form 18, if not already done. See this website for more information on how to get compensation and start a claim. http://www.ic.nc.gov/claimants.html If your employer does not cooperate, you should hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters