QUESTION

Dress code policy is to wear our shirts 'tucked in'. I am pregnant, so do I have to tuck in my shirt?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
My suggestion is that you address the issue with HR and be ready to explain how uncomfortable and impractical this would be, especially as you get closer to your due date.  You are entitled to certain possible accommodations, but you need to differentiate between dress codes and clothing styles and the exception that should exist for pregnant women when you raise this issue to HR.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters