QUESTION

Drug test 2 days after an incident on a forklift with no forklift license.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was operating the forklift with no fork lift license and tapped a beam to the building with the forklift that day I got wrote up for the accident then after working 2 full days they told me I had to go take a drug test cuz of the accident. Also I have chemical burns on my hands from there soap. My question is don't they have to make you go directly after the accident to take the drug test not let you work 2 full days then tell you that you gotta go take the drug test. This happened on Monday morning and weds.evening they told me that I called off the next day do to my hands. So now I hear I'm fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should speak with an Ohio employment attorney. If you failed the drug test regardless of when it was taken, they likely had grounds to terminate you.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 9:35 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters