QUESTION

Earned wages being withheld from 5 employees who quit/were fired over the last 6 months

Asked on Nov 20th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently had to quit my job due to extreme distress the work environment (mainly management) was placing on me. Because I resigned, they have withheld my last 6 days of wages (1 pay check and 1 extra day of work). They have also done this to multiple other employees over the past 6 months, probably longer. They discriminate against new hires, wont hire pregnant women. Not only this, but the company is not a safe place to work, there are no OSHA regulations in place, if you file a complaint the office manager will retaliate and get the owner to fire you by lying about you. The owner and the entire office team have blocked every single employee they have forced to quit or got fired. The owner will not respond to any of the previous employees pleas and has withheld paid days off that were earned as well. Can you tell me if there is anything that can be done to stop this company from ruining people's lives and from stealing their earned wages? Thank you in advance! Located in Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are instances where an employer can withhold wages at the end of employment, but only if you owe them money for some reason (ex., wage advance, relocation agreement, etc.) and have agreed to let the employer offset what you owe against your wages.  If you do not owe them any money, then they owe you ALL wages earned.  You should consider filing a claim with the Texas Workforce Commmission for unpaid wages.  Here is the link: https://www.twc.texas.gov/jobseekers/how-submit-wage-claim-under-texas-payday-law  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters