QUESTION

EEOC wants to meet with me and I am trying to decide wheter to take a union representtive or an attorney. what ever the charges are trumpe up.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am a union steward and my manager and co worker are conspiring to get me fired and removed. I have filed ulp's and grievances. They have denied me FMLA, which was already invoked. yesterday, a co worked called the VA police and said that I threaten her. The officer told her that it wasn't a threat, she crying and now EEOC wants to meet with me after I request for an ADR
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see a question here.  However, this would be the type of question that you would want to pose directly to an employment attorney as opposed to posting here because there would be many facts that we would need.  Also, I see that you mention the VA.  If you are a federal employee, you will need an employment attorney who is experienced in representing federal employees. 
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:33 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters