QUESTION

EMPLOYED AS A CONTRACT/SUB CONTRACTOR FOR A SECURITY COMPANY IN TN AND WORKING OVER 40 HOURS A WEEK ARE YOU ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY?.

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
WE WORKED IN THEIR UNIFORM WITH THEIR PATCHES REPRESENTING THEIR COMPANY AND WAS ASSIGNED POSTS BY THEM. WE HAD TO PAY TAXES AT THE END OF THE YEAR ON THE MONEY WE MADE TO IRS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
The "bottom line" answer is pretty simple here.  If you worked more than 40 hours in a work week, your employer must pay you overtime.  From your question, however, I'm not sure who your employer was.  You say you were a "contractor" or "subcontractor."  That seems to say you were employed by a security company which then assigned you to a post with one of its clients.  Despite the fact you work the uniform and patches of the client, if your employer was the security company, it is that company which would be required to pay you the overtime, not the client for which the security services were provided. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters