QUESTION

employee demeans and degrades me and employer won't fix the problem is that discrimination

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If the employee is demeaning you based on your protected status, such as race, gender, religion, national origin, etc, then the employer would be required to take appropriate action to address this and if they failed to do so, it would be discrimination.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters