QUESTION

Employees being made to wait to clock in until it is "busy enough" to work even though they are there on scheduled time.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife works at a Daycare. They are required to wait until they are "busy enough" to clock in, even though they are at work on time at their scheduled time to work. For example, she is scheduled at 6:45am and shows up and is ready to work at 6:45am. She is told to wait until 7:00am to clock in because they aren't "busy enough" to have her on the clock. So she is required to wait until they are "busy enough" to clock in. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an Ohio employment attorney to discuss the circumstances further. Your wife is required to be paid at least minimum wage as well as time and a half for all overtime hours. If she does not work overtime and makes at least minimum wage, then she is also to be paid for all hours worked. This claim would be separate and apart, so more information is needed. Feel free to contact my office or another employment attorney.   Ohio overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters