QUESTION

Employer deducted from my payroll for breaks and lunches.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My employer automatically deducted from my paycheck for breaks and lunches without requiring me to punch out. I did not sign an authorization form for them to do so and only caught it this year. When I asked the payroll department about it they said they were legally correct to do so. I have filed a complaint with my state's board of labor, and if denied what are my legal actions allowed under the law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you wanted to pursue it, then you would need to file a wage and hour lawsuit generally within two (2) years of the failure to pay wages.  Of course, you would have to initially show that the employer violated the wage and hour law.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 12:35 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters