QUESTION

Employer didn't pay health insurance, what are the legal ramifications for an employer not communicating a major change in our plan to us?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My employer did not pay for our health insurance one month and all employees were dropped. This information was not communicated to any of us and we all found out at the pharmacy, doctor's or through the office grapevine.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you had a medical claim that was not paid, then you likely can sue the employer for that medical claim, but I do not think you can recover otherwise for this. I do not practice insurance law, so you should get the opinion of another attorney before you rely on what I think.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that your action would be for breach of contract. It may be a wage and hours claim as well.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
In order to make a complete analysis of your situation, more information would be needed (particularly about dates of employment, who pays the premiums, any FMLA issues or leave issues, etc.). But generally, if the money has been withheld from wages, and the company says you have coverage, then the company must make sure that you are provided with that coverage. So long as your premiums are taken by the company and they tell you that you are covered, you should be covered. If the employer pays the benefits, there may be other issues that need to be explored.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney and provide all the details to determine if you and your coworkers have any viable claim.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters