QUESTION

Employer discrimination against my age and disability at work. Can I sue them and get compensation?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Employer continues to harass worker and any other claims. HR states that I can¿t just get a random doctor to complete FMLA papers. My doctor put undetermined when I would return to work the job stated she had to give them some kind of date and then went on to say to the doctor that this better not be a false claim. The HR also told me that I must come back to work before the end of 6 wks or I will not have a position to come back to and then stated I could not get paid from the short term disability insurance until I am off 6 weeks. After contacting the disability office I was told that short term disability starts after I have been off work for 14days. The HR department would not complete any forms for the short term disability until after the 6 weeks then kept questioning the short term disability office about the authenticity of the claim. The office does not want to pay me for mileage for my car. Supervisor states I have to complete notes before I can be reimburse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Your email raises numerous issues but does not provide enough facts to give you specific answers.  The employer cannot harass you for seeking medical treatment nor for requesting FMLA or short term disability.  On the other hand, they can make sure that you properly qualify for FMLA through a certified physician.  I recommend that you meet with an attorney to explore this in more detail to see if the employer has violated the law at this time or not.  You should also have a copy of your employee handbook and benefit plan that states when and how you qualify for short term disability.  An attorney will need to see this to determine your rights for this.  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters