QUESTION

Employer force me to sign some documents if no then resign

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi I am working as driver for direct haul trucking company.the company people force me to sign a document which says I am owner operater but this is not true and u refused to sign because I drive company truck not mine if not sign then resign so what to do please advice me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the employer to avoid termination. You can look for a new job while you have this job. A confrontation will cause you to lose your job. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters