QUESTION

Employer gave out my educational background to another employee

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I run the Accounting Dept. where I work at a home health agency. An RN called and wanted to know my educational background and whether I was a Certified Account. I told her that was priivate. Later she talked to my boss who told her I was not a Certified Account. I feel like that breached my privacy. Am I being overly touchy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There is no violation by your employer. And employee can inquire as to your professional credentials. For example, the employee could inquire as to whether you are a board-certified doctor.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters