QUESTION

EMPLOYER LET ME GO AFTER ENDING RELATIONSHIP WE WERE IN TOGETHER. SEEM RETAILIATORY?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It sounds retaliatory, but retaliation by an employer is only unlawful in certain intances. Retaliation as the result of the end of a personal relationship is not an unlawful reason to terminate an employee's employment.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters