QUESTION

Employer moved to a different state. They didnt pay my vacation time and they never paid me over time. What can be done to sue them?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
you can sue either the actual company (employer) or the owner(s) of the company.  So if at least one of the owners is still in Illinois you can file a lawsuit in Illinois even though the employer company may have moved.  If no one is in Illinois, you can still file a lawsuit but it gets more complicated.  Either way, you should contact an attorney
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters