QUESTION

Employer owes me 102.50hrs of OT

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
What legal stand do I have? Employer was informed Nov. 25th that I was shorted 52.50hrs OT and after going back to the 1st of Aug. they have shorted me another 50hrs between Aug. and Nov. for a total of 102.50hrs. I was notified on Dec. 5th that I was owed the 102.5 and would be paid by the end of the year on my last pay check in Dec.. I get paid 2 times a month, the 15th and the last day of the month. They also stated that they could not pay me for the back pay on the 15th because they do not run special check runs for anyone.. They also stated that they would not cut a separate check and that it would be added to my regular check at the end of the month. This is not the first time this has happened. back in June. they owed me 79hrs of OT from April and May. I was not paid until the end of June.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You are to be paid overtime in accordance with state and federal law. In addition, you must be paid your wages within 30 days of the regular payday or your employer has violated R.C. 4113.15. You may want to pursue legal action in small claims court or retain an attorney to write a letter.   Ohio unpaid wages attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters