QUESTION

Employer refuses to pay me if I forget to sign out.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My employer says anyone who forgets to sign out/clock out wont be paid for that work day. I haven't signed any agreement to this effect. Can they legally do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In general no. The employer must pay a non-exempt employee for all time worked.  (This assumes that the employer has more than $500,000 in gross income).  However, the employee can be fired for not clocking out.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 11:44 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters