QUESTION

Employer reports wrong SSN on W-2 form last five years. Now they shut down, just discovered problem, they say they wont fix it

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just discovered my employer recorded my SSN wrong for the last five years. Only one number was wrong and I never caught it on my W-2 Form. The business has closed and I discovered it when filing for unemployment benefits. Neither my tax man or the IRS(fed or state) have caught it either though my returns have the right SSN on it. My employer is winding down the closing process and when i called them today they said they were not inclined to pay ADP (Payroll Processing Company) to fix the problem and reissue the correct W-2's. They said since it has been five years I should have caught it and they are not responsible for the fees. They say it will be $2500.00 to resolve. Do they not have a legal responsibility for correcting this problem? This affects my SS benefits plus any issues with the IRS for filing a wrong SSN on the W-2. What can be done. They will complete closing by January 31st and I have to move fast to try and resolve.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to remedy this mistake with both the federal government and New Jersey tax authorities. You need to get proper credit towards your Social Security benefits. You can remedy this error herself. The alternative is having us remedy this mistake. We have an attorney who is both a CPA and a tax attorney. However, you would incur legal cost of at least $2000. Please let us know if we can help.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters