QUESTION

employer searched my personal property, fired me, still owes me commission and won't pay it

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was working for a company and my employer went through my phone with out my permission and was reading my text messages, then fired me saying I was working for another company. I was not. He then told other employees I admitted to working for another company which was not true. I am still owed over $1,200. How do I go about getting my money that is owed and are employers allowed to fire someone after doing an illegal search in their private things?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately, there are no privacy rights with a private employer and no prohibition against searches.  If it was a governmental employer, then you have certain privacy rights and protection against unlawful searches.  If the employer still owes you money, you can file a claim with either the NC Department of Labor or the US Department of Labor depending on the gross income of the company.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters