QUESTION
Employment and interview question
Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
Is there any point I can sue the company? I had 2 interviews with a joint venture company in Redmond,WA. 50% of the company was controlled by Chinese company. 7/13 Phone interview. 7/17 onsite interview. Everything goes well. And they told me the process will be close in 2 weeks. Actually not, I understand the process can take longer. At 8/2,Then the HR started to ask me question through Wechat (An app like WhatsApp) about my marriage status and when I plan to have kids. He said it is because the process need. The I told the HR. [Is it legal for a company ask these question during the interview?] After this question, the HR told me one day after, there would be a person contact me regarding the salary and enrollment.But not, until 8/7, the HR just told they will not hire any more since the company need to reconsider the job requirement and title. I was so upset and feel sick because of this news [ Any regulation the company violate? Like fake open position? My illness or anything?]
1 ANSWER
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
at
Goodin | Abernathy LLP Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous,
It sounds like this employer crossed the line when asking you about your marriage status and family plans. If you believe you have experienced discrimination in the hiring process with this employer, you should report it to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). The number for the Indianapolis office is: 1-800-669-4000. If you decide to file a Charge of Discrimination, or if you have additional questions about the process, please reach out to me for a free consultation.
Best,
Chip Clark
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 6:30 AM