QUESTION

Entry level separation adjustment disorder discharge prevent me from becoming a teacher?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was recently separated from the Marine Corps with an entry level separation, uncharacterized service because of an "adjustment disorder". I really did not mean for this to happen, but while suffering from insomnia, and irritable bowel syndrome with constipation, they deemed me unfit for service and sent me packing. I am currently going to school to become a teacher and am wondering if this will affect me at all. Would an adjustment disorder diagnosis in the past disqualify me? If so is there anything I can do to expunge it from my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i thought i had answered this question yesterday. my mistake. the expungement statute is for arrests and convictions. the statute does not address discharges from the military. however, we have had good fortune guiding people through the teacher application process when there have been issues with their past. i work with lance lebaron who has 34 years in the military. please let me know if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters