QUESTION

ERISA Question from a widow who was fully disabled at time of death. He never collected benefits and I think that he was entitled to.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband worked for Maersk Inc for nearly 19 years. He was diagnosed with cancer in November 2010. He was admittied to the hospital and, except for several brief visits home and stints in rehab, he remained hospitalized until he came home on hospice in late December 2011. He passed away on 01/12/2011. I was unaware that had a pension plan through his job. I got an anonymous call from someone in his company this past summer telling me of it's existence and that there was a substantial amount of money there for his estate. So, I contacted the company, and then New York Life, the plan administrator. It took months to get any information. But, I was told we were entitled to a whopping $15.03 a month of $1494.87 lump sum payment. I was told this was because of his age (he was only 45 at the time of his death- and because he was considered separated from service due to his permanent disability. Ironically, the date listed as his date of terminations is two days prior to his death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key to success is the review of the documents to determine your rights under the contract. we can review the contract or you can have another attorney review the contract. we would give you a written opinion as to your rights and, if you are entitled to greater payments, we would represent you. the initial research fee would be $1500. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters