QUESTION

every time I am on sick leave I do not get paid leave even with a doctors note

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Now when I complaint too much on how much money that was taken away from my pay check they no longer put WOP without pay on the pay stub.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While you cannot be fired for being sick, there is no requirement to be paid for not showing up and working.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters