QUESTION

Exempt employee leaves early frequently can we fire her

Asked on Mar 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Employee per her agreement is to work 9-3{30; however, she frequently leaves at 2:30 can we fire her for breach of contract? She has not been spoken to regarding this problem yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
The simple answer to your question is, yes, however, as in most things legal such things are not always that simple. My advice to you is to document the tardiness, provide the employee with a verbal, then a written warning prior to termination. This definitely the case if you have an employee handbook in effect or written policies, if you don't then you should consider doing so. When it comes to employee issues it is imperative that you document these issues in writing and have the employee acknowledge receipt by signing for it..Stephan Math Esq.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters